United States v. Jeffrey Boyd ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 1185. Boyd, whose order does not
    contain an explicit finding of dangerousness, thus argues the
    statute is unconstitutional as applied to him.
    In attempting to distinguish himself from the
    historically barred class, Boyd emphasizes that in Oklahoma
    protective orders do not require a finding that a person poses a
    credible threat to another’s safety, but rather a court “may
    27
    impose any terms and conditions . . . that [it] reasonably
    believes are necessary to bring about the cessation of domestic
    abuse . . . or harassment.” 22 Okl. St. Ann. § 60.4.C.1
    (emphasis added); see also 22 Okl. St. Ann. § 60.3.A
    (authorizing issuance of emergency ex parte orders “necessary
    to protect the victim from immediate and present danger of
    domestic abuse, stalking, or harassment”). We hesitate to
    place such a formalistic requirement on the many state courts
    across the country that operate under myriad procedures, and
    we will not be so obtuse as to assume a court lacked credible
    concerns about a defendant’s dangerousness merely because it