United States v. Tyson Baker ( 2019 )
[…] intentionally embezzles or misappropriates the property of
    another … the offense is complete. The mere fact [that the
    defendant] intends subsequently to return the property or to
    make restitution to the rightful owner does not relieve his
    wrongful act … . Hence, the mere fact that [a] defendant at a
    subsequent date made restitution of the amount of the shortage
    does not wipe out the offense.” United States v. Powell, 
    294 F. Supp. 1353
    , 1355 (E.D. Va. 1968), aff’d, 
    413 F.2d 1037
    (4th
    Cir. 1969).
    11
    18 U.S.C. § 661 provides, in relevant part: “Whoever,
    within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
    United States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or
    purloin, any personal property of another shall be
    punished… .” That statute criminalizes the taking and carrying
    12
    (3d Cir. 1971). Following the Supreme Court’s lead, we said
    that in “various federal statutes the word ‘stolen’ or ‘steal’ has
    been given a meaning broader than larceny at common law.”
    
    Id. at 285