United States v. Tyson Baker ( 2019 )
[…] v. United States, 
    342 U.S. 246
    , 266 n.28, 266-67 (1952)
    (describing the scope of § 641, and noting “that it was to apply
    to acts which constituted larceny or embezzlement at common
    law and also acts which shade into those crimes but which,
    most strictly considered, might not be found to fit their fixed
    definitions”). Accordingly, courts have followed that guidance
    and concluded that intent to temporarily or permanently
    deprive the government of its money satisfies the intent
    element of § 641. See United States v. Dowl, 
    619 F.3d 494
    ,
    9
    18 U.S.C. § 641 provides, in relevant part: “Whoever
    embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or
    the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or
    disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of
    the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or
    any property made or being made under contract for the United
    States or any department or agency thereof; or Whoever
    receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to convert it
    to his use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen,
    purloined or converted… [s]hall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than ten years[.]”
    11
    500-01 (5th Cir. 2010) (collecting cases from the Fifth,
    Seventh, Eighth, and Eleventh Circuits).10
    We have addressed the same issue with respect to a
    similar statute, 18 U.S.C. § 661, and determined that “intent to