Joseph Wallace v. Superintendent Mahanoy SCI ( 2021 )
[…] Andes was assisted by co-counsel
    Maria Heller, Esq.
    In March 2000, Andes directed two forensic
    psychologists, Dr. Gerald Cooke and Dr. Robert Sadoff, to
    examine Wallace and opine on his mental competence.
    Both doctors concluded that Wallace was competent to
    attend a preliminary hearing but that he would need to be
    re-evaluated as to his competence to stand trial.
    In June 2000, Andes requested Drs. Sadoff and
    Cooke to re-evaluate Wallace by conducting
    lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate
    and premeditated killing.” § 2502(d). Second degree
    murder is a criminal homicide “committed while
    defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in
    the perpetration of a felony.” § 2502(b). Third degree
    murder is “[a]ll other kinds of murder.” § 2502(c).
    5
    The tampering charge arose from Wallace’s having
    placed the murder weapon into a drawer.
    7
    psychological testing and reviewing his medical records.