Mohammad Saleem v. Brungart ( 2022 )
[…] 22
    Leamer, 
    288 F.3d at 545
    .
    23
    
    Id. at 538
    .
    8
    response to treatment. Good behavior, parole policies, or other credits could not affect the
    term of the plaintiff’s sentence, only successful therapy. Saleem argues that the statutory
    scheme in Pennsylvania creates a similar situation in which he was required to complete
    sex offender treatment before being released to parole, and his 30-day confinement caused
    him to fail to complete that programing, thereby extending his sentence.
    The relevant statute here, 61 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 6137(a)(3.1), states:
    (i) Following the expiration of the offender’s minimum term of
    imprisonment, if the primary reason for not paroling the offender is the
    offender’s inability to access and complete prescribed programming within
    the correctional institution, the board may release the offender on parole with
    the condition that the offender complete the prescribed programming while
    on parole.
    (ii) This paragraph shall not apply to offenders who are currently serving a
    term of imprisonment for a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or for a
    crime requiring registration under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to
    registration of sexual offenders).
    (iii) For those offenders to whom subparagraph (ii) is applicable, the board
    may release the offender on parole if the offender is subject to another
    jurisdiction’s detainer, warrant or equivalent writ.
    By its plain language, the statutory scheme applies only where the “primary reason” for
    denying parole is the offender’s failure to complete programming.24 The parole board did
    not cite a failure to complete programming as the “primary reason” it denied Saleem parole.