Lynn Oxenberg v. Secretary United States Depart ( 2022 )
[…] stake” in the outcome of the litigation. 
    Id. at 1620
    . Regardless of whether the plaintiffs
    won or lost their case, they would be entitled to the same pension benefits. See 
    id. at 1619
    . So too in this case. Regardless of whether the plaintiffs’ claims under the old
    version of LCD L34823 were denied in error, Oxenberg and Lewis were entitled to and
    received TTFT at no cost to them and have not identified a concrete injury.
    Oxenberg and Lewis relatedly argue that the loss of their Medicare “mulligan,” the
    7
    one-time limitation of liability under § 1395pp, constitutes an actual, concrete injury.
    Section 1395pp provides that, after issuing a claim denial, the Secretary will notify the
    beneficiary and the provider that “in the case of comparable situations arising thereafter
    with respect to such individual or such provider . . . , each shall, by reason of such
    notice . . . , be deemed to have knowledge that payment cannot be made for such items or
    services or reasonably comparable items or services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp(a) (emphasis
    added); see also id. § 1395(b). In denying Oxenberg’s and Lewis’s claims, both ALJs
    attributed the denials to their lack of authority to disregard the old version of LCD
    L34823, which they conceded was outdated and did not reflect the latest research.