Jorge Argueta-Orellana v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] (d)(2)(i)(E). There are no exceptional or
    unusual meanings in this text, only discretion to summarily
    dismiss when a brief is promised but, without explanation, not
    provided. Understandably, Argueta-Orellana does not directly
    challenge that reading. Instead, he sees conflict in context. But
    we are not persuaded, as following the text of
    § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(E) is not an abuse of discretion.
    B.     There is No Textual Tension
    Argueta-Orellana relies on another regulation
    discussing the requirements for a Notice of Appeal. That
    provision, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (b), lists the usual substance for an
    appellate filing, including “the findings of fact, the conclusions
    of law, or both, that are being challenged,” and citations to any
    supporting authority. Argueta-Orellana reads this language as
    a    qualifier     on     the   discretion     provided      under
    § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(E), allowing the Board to dismiss only when
    the Notice of Appeal is defective because it departs from the
    requirements of § 1003.3(b).2 Otherwise, he says, the Board
    could decline to decide an appeal that fully complies with the
    § 1003.3(b) standards even if there is nothing to add in a
    supplemental statement or brief. He is correct the Board could
    2
    A position adopted in Esponda v. Att’y Gen., 
    453 F.3d 1319
    , 1322 (11th Cir. 2006).
    6
    still decide the appeal, but incorrect to conclude that they must.
    Three reasons explain why.
    First, § 1003.3(b) reiterates that the optional brief is not
    an alternative to the requirements of the Notice. 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (b) (“[A]ppellant must also indicate in the Notice of
    Appeal . . . whether he or she will be filing a separate written
    brief or statement in support of the appeal.” (emphasis added)).
    So “[n]o person, certainly no attorney, who read both § 1003.3
    and § 1003.1 would be confused about the actions or failures
    that might result in summary dismissal.” Kokar v. Gonzales,
    
    478 F.3d 803
    , 812 (7th Cir. 2007). Satisfying § 1003.3(b) is