Antonio DeJesus Nunez v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] for means of sexual gratification,” “expos[ed] his bare penis to
    the victim while in the bathroom of the victim’s residence,”
    and engaged in “sexual conduct which impaired or debauched
    the morals of the victim.” A.R. 566–67. Nunez was between
    forty-three and forty-nine years old during this time and the
    victim was between eight and fourteen years old.
    In May 2019, Nunez pled guilty to and was convicted
    of one count of endangering the welfare of a child in the third
    degree, in violation of N.J. Stat. § 2C:24-4(a)(1). That statute
    prohibits “engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or
    debauch the morals of [a] child.” N.J. Stat. § 2C:24-4(a)(1).
    He was sentenced to time served of 168 days of imprisonment.
    A.     Proceedings Before the Immigration Court
    The Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”)
    initiated removal proceedings against Nunez on September 23,
    1