United States v. Jay Stout , 629 F. App'x 384 ( 2015 )
[…] Where defendants see flagrant abuses of power, we see a statutorily authorized
    investigation that evolved through the normal procedural channels.10
    We also fail to see any violation of the government’s Brady obligations. To make
    out such a claim, the defendants must show that “(1) evidence was suppressed; (2) the
    evidence was favorable to the defense; and (3) the evidence was material to guilt or
    punishment.” Simmons v. Beard, 
    590 F.3d 223
    , 233 (3d Cir. 2009). Assuming for the
    7
    See 
    id.
     § 3(a) (“Neither the head of the establishment nor the officer next in rank below
    such head shall prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or
    completing any audit or investigation . . . .”).
    8
    See App. Vol. III at 381, 397, 399.
    9
    For this reason we find defendants’ citation to our decision in University of Medicine
    & Dentistry of New Jersey v. Corrigan, 
    347 F.3d 57
     (3d Cir. 2003), totally unpersuasive.