Bobbi-Jo Smiley v. EI DuPont de Nemours & Co ( 2016 )
[…] treat compensation given for meal breaks not as “hours
    worked,” the compensation is excluded from the regular rate
    under section 207(e)(2). Whether compensation for meal
    breaks is excludable from the regular rate pursuant to section
    12
    B. Permissible Offsetting Under the FLSA
    The FLSA explicitly states when an employer may use
    certain compensation already given to an employee as a credit
    against its overtime liability owed to that employee under the
    Act. Offsetting with already-disbursed compensation against
    incurred overtime is discussed in section 207(h), which states:
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), sums
    excluded from the regular rate pursuant to
    subsection (e) shall not be creditable toward
    wages required under section 6 or overtime
    compensation required under this section.
    (2) Extra compensation paid as described in
    paragraphs (5), (6), and (7) of subsection (e) of
    this section shall be creditable toward overtime
    compensation payable pursuant to this section.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 207
    (h)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). As noted above,
    subsection (e) sets forth the exclusions from the regular rate.
    Thus, the FLSA explicitly permits offsetting against overtime
    only with certain compensation that is statutorily excluded
    from the regular rate, that is, only three categories of
    compensation, 6 which are “extra compensation provided by a
    207(e)(2) is ultimately irrelevant in situations such as this
    one, where the employer has included it in the regular rate.
    6
    The three portions of subsection (e) relevant to
    offsetting are:
    13
    (5) extra compensation provided by a premium
    rate paid for certain hours worked by the
    employee in any day or workweek because
    such hours are hours worked in excess of
    eight in a day or in excess of the maximum
    workweek applicable to such employee
    under subsection (a) or in excess of the
    employee’s normal working hours or
    regular working hours, as the case may be;
    (6) extra compensation provided by a premium
    rate paid for work by the employee on
    Saturdays, Sundays, holidays, or regular
    days of rest, or on the sixth or seventh day
    of the workweek, where such premium rate
    is not less than one and one-half times the
    rate established in good faith for like work
    performed in nonovertime hours on other
    days;
    (7) extra compensation provided by a premium
    rate paid to the employee, in pursuance of
    an applicable employment contract or
    collective-bargaining agreement, for work