Solomon v. Attorney General , 308 F. App'x 644 ( 2009 )
[…] Respondent’s Brief at 4.
    3
    of whether a crime involves moral turpitude is entitled to deference under Chevron,
    U.S.A. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    (1984). See 
    Knapik, 384 F.3d at 87-88
    . However, the Court reviews de novo the determination of the
    elements of a criminal statute deemed to implicate moral turpitude; for a state criminal
    statute, the Court looks to state law interpretations of the statute. See 
    id. at 88,
    91.
    The parties agree that Solomon was convicted under paragraph (a)(1) of section
    621 of the Delaware statute. Under that provision, a person is guilty of terroristic
    threatening if “[t]he person threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or in
    serious injury to person or property.” Solomon argues that section 621(a)(1) lacks an
    element of specific intent to do harm, and only requires proof of a “general intent” to
    make a threat. However, as explained by the IJ and the BIA, the Delaware Supreme