Blanca Ramirez-Melgar v. Attorney General United States ( 2015 )
[…] feared kidnapping or torture should she return. As the BIA found, the IJ correctly held
    that that was simply not enough.
    IV
    Due process protections extend to aliens facing removal. Kamara v. Att’y Gen.,
    
    420 F.3d 202
    , 211 (3d Cir. 2005). Ramirez contends that she was denied an opportunity
    to submit supporting evidence because the IJ ruled on her motion to reopen
    approximately 12 days after it was filed.1 Ramirez, however, bore the burden of showing
    in her moving papers that reopening was warranted. See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1229a(c)(7)(B)
    (“The motion to reopen shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be
    held if the motion is granted, and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary
    material.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c) (“A motion to reopen proceedings for the purpose of
    submitting an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application
    for relief and all supporting documentation.”). She failed to do so. Nor did she request
    leave to file additional evidence, even after the IJ set a prompt March 1st deadline for the
    government’s opposition papers, and she has offered no authority to support a finding
    that an expeditious decision alone violates due process.
    1