Lebegern Ex Rel. Estate of Carson v. Forman ( 2006 )
[…] described as a “false conflict” is the result of a policy analysis
    In those actions based upon the wrongful act,
    neglect, or default of another, where death
    resulted from injuries for which the deceased
    would have had a cause of action if he had lived,
    the executor or administrator may recover all
    reasonable funeral and burial expenses in addition
    to the damages accrued during the lifetime of the
    deceased.
    4
    20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3371 provides: “All causes of
    actions or proceedings shall survive as provided by [42 PA.
    CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8302] (relating to survival action).”
    5
    42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8302 provides: “All causes of
    action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death
    of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more
    joint plaintiffs or defendants.”
    10
    to determine which state has the more significant interest in
    applying its law, which preceeds the examination of whether
    there is an actual conflict in the application of the laws. The
    better approach is to determine whether there is a conflict by