Steelworkers Pension Trust v. The Renco Group Inc ( 2021 )
[…] 8
    SUPERVALU, Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Sw. Pa. & W. Md. Area Teamsters & Emps. Pension Fund,
    
    500 F.3d 334
    , 340 (3d Cir. 2007).
    9
    Keystone Redev. Partners, LLC v. Decker, 
    631 F.3d 89
    , 95 (3d Cir. 2011).
    10
    Crown Cork & Seal Co. v. Cent. States Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund, 
    982 F.2d 857
    , 860 (3d
    Cir. 1992) (citations omitted).
    11
    See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1381
     (obligating employers who exit multiemployer pension plans to pay
    withdrawal liability equaling the employer’s share of the plan’s unvested benefits); 
    id.
     §
    1301(b)(1) (extending withdrawal liability to businesses within the employer’s common control);
    id. § 1392(c) (“If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid [withdrawal
    liability], . . . liability shall be determined and collected . . . without regard to such transaction.”).
    12
    Sherwin-Williams Co. v. N.Y. State Teamsters Conf. Pension, Ret. Fund., 
    158 F.3d 387
    , 392
    (6th Cir. 1998); see Chicago Truck Drivers v. Louis Zahn Drug Co., 
    890 F.2d 1405
    , 1412 (7th