Colacicco v. Apotex Inc ( 2008 )
[…] Unless otherwise noted, the
    substance of the regulations cited in this opinion have remained
    consistent between January of 2003 and the present.
    3
    As part of the FDA’s amendments to its labeling
    regulations in 2006, additional labeling requirements for recently
    approved drugs were added to § 201.56 and that section was
    retitled. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.56 (2007); see also 71 Fed. Reg.
    3922, 3986 (Jan. 24, 2006). Meanwhile, the specific requirements
    relating to drugs introduced prior to the amendments were amended
    and redesignated as § 201.80. See 71 Fed. Reg. at 3988, 3996. Of
    10
    Section 201.57(e) required manufacturers to “describe serious
    adverse reactions and potential safety hazards” under the
    heading “Warnings.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (2003). Moreover,
    “[t]he labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as
    there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard
    with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved.”
    
    Id. The same
    section states that “[s]pecial problems, particularly
    those that may lead to death or serious injury, may be required
    by the [FDA] to be placed in a prominently displayed box. . . . If
    a boxed warning is required, its location will be specified by the