Colacicco v. Apotex Inc ( 2008 )
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1), (b)(2)(B). In this capacity, the FDA
    regulates the introduction of all new drugs. 
    Id. § 355(a).
    Persons intending to market a drug must first file a new drug
    application (“NDA”) with the FDA. 
    Id. § 355(b).
    An NDA
    must include, inter alia, full reports of investigations into the
    8
    drug’s safety and effectiveness, the components and production
    methods used to manufacture the drug, and “specimens of the
    labeling proposed to be used for such drug.” 
    Id. § 355(b)(1);
    see
    also 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(2)(i) (requiring manufacturers to
    include “statements describing the reasons for omitting a section
    or subsection of the labeling format in § 201.57 of this chapter”),
    (e)(2)(ii).
    Although “labeling” may be commonly understood as the
    label affixed to a prescription bottle, in this context it also
    encompasses the written material sent to the physician and
    included with the drug provided to the patient.1 The FDA