Colacicco v. Apotex Inc ( 2008 )
[…] depending on the magnitude of the intended change. See §
    314.70(a)-(d) (2003). Section 314.70(b) covered “supplements
    requiring FDA approval before the change is made.” 
    Id. § 314.70(b).
    “Any change in labeling, except one described in
    [subsections] (c)(2) or (d) of this section” required FDA pre-
    approval. 
    Id. § 314.70(b)(3)(i).
    Subsection (d) was limited to
    minor changes that may be submitted with the drug
    manufacturer’s annual report, and is not implicated by this
    litigation. See 
    id. § 314.70(d).
    Subsection (c), however,
    described “changes that may be made before FDA approval.”
    
    Id. § 314.70(c).
    In particular, “[a]n applicant shall submit a
    supplement at the time the applicant makes” a change to its
    labeling “[t]o add or strengthen a contraindication, warning,
    precaution, or adverse reaction.” 
    Id. § 314.70(c)(2)(i).
    The
    supplemental submissions by which § 314.70(c) changes are
    accomplished are sometimes referred to as “changes being
    primary importance to this litigation, the text formerly appearing at
    § 201.57(e) now appears at § 201.80(e). The relevant language
    remains unchanged. Compare 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (2003), with
    21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (2007). See also 71 Fed. Reg. at 3996.
    11
    effected” or “CBE” supplements.4
    4
    The FDA also amended § 314.70 in 2006. The regulation
    now refers to changes under subsections (b), (c), and (d) as
    “major,” “moderate,” and “minor” changes, respectively. 21
    C.F.R. § 314.70(b), (c), (d) (2007). For the purposes of this
    litigation, subsections (b) and (d) are not materially different.
    Subsection (c), however, is now titled “Changes requiring
    supplement submission at least 30 days prior to distribution of the
    drug product made using the change (moderate changes).” 
    Id. § 314.70(c).
    Nonetheless, that subsection also states that the FDA
    “may designate a category of changes for the purpose of providing
    that, in the case of a change in such category, the holder of an
    approved application may commence distribution of the drug
    product involved upon receipt by the agency of a supplement for
    the change.” 
    Id. § 314.70(c)(6).
    The listed categories include
    changes in labeling “[t]o add or strengthen a contraindication,
    warning, precaution, or adverse reaction.”                    
    Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A).
    Thus, for all practical purposes, subsection
    (c)(2)(i) has simply been relocated to subsection (c)(6)(iii)(A), but
    the FDA may determine that products incorporating such labeling
    changes may not be distributed until the agency has received the
    CBE supplement or thirty days thereafter. Finally, the FDA now
    provides express notice that if it “disapproves the supplemental
    application, it may order the manufacturer to cease distribution of
    the drug product(s) made with the manufacturing change.” 
    Id. § 314.70(c)(7).
    After oral argument, the FDA submitted a proposed rule that
    would further limit the type of changes that may be effected
    pursuant to § 314.70(c)(6)(iii). See 73 Fed. Reg. 2848 (Jan. 16,
    2008). Specifically, that regulation would be limited to: “Changes
    in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information, except for
    changes to the information required in § 201.57(a) of this chapter
    (which must be made under paragraph (b)(2)(v)(C) of this section),
    to accomplish any of the following: (A) To add or strengthen a
    contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for
    which the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for
    inclusion in the labeling under 201.57(c) of this chapter . . . .” 73
    12
    Drug manufacturers have continuing obligations to report
    adverse drug experiences, 
    id. § 314.80(c),
    and any “significant
    new information . . . that might affect the safety, effectiveness,
    or labeling of the drug product,” 
    id. § 314.81(b)(2)(i).