Colacicco v. Apotex Inc ( 2008 )
[…] But the hypothetical in
    question must be convincing for us to allow this. The conflict
    the defendants raise relies, at its heart, on the FDA punishing
    drug manufacturers for over-warning. But a heightened warning
    would likely have its source in new information that the FDA
    had not previously known. Thus, I find it hard to believe that, if
    a drug manufacturer augmented its warning in response to or in
    anticipation of a state tort lawsuit, the FDA would sanction the
    manufacturer for over-warning consumers under 21 U.S.C.
    §§ 331(a)–(b) and 352(a).
    Indeed, drug manufacturers have authority to strengthen
    warnings without advance permission from the FDA. The plain
    language of 21 C.F.R. § 314.70 permits unilateral additions to
    warnings, subject to subsequent FDA approval: “[T]he holder of
    an approved application may commence distribution of the drug
    product involved upon receipt by the agency of a supplement for
    the change,” including such changes as “add[ing] or
    strengthen[ing] a contraindication, warning, precaution, or
    adverse reaction.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70(c)(6), (c)(6)(iii)(A). The
    motivation for additional warnings, which the regulation does