Colacicco v. Apotex Inc ( 2008 )
[…] bottle.
    9
    for use under such conditions or do not show that such
    drug is safe for use under such conditions;
    . . . . or
    (7) based on a fair evaluation of all material facts, such
    labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
    21 U.S.C. § 355(d). The FDA shall otherwise approve the NDA.
    
    Id. The “FDA
    will approve an application and issue the
    applicant an approval letter . . . on the basis of draft labeling if
    the only deficiencies in the application concern editorial or
    similar minor deficiencies in the draft labeling.” 21 C.F.R. §
    314.105(b). However, “[s]uch approval will be conditioned
    upon the applicant incorporating the specified labeling changes
    exactly as directed, and upon the applicant submitting to FDA a
    copy of the final printed labeling prior to marketing.” 
    Id. The FDA’s
    post-approval oversight of drug labeling is
    governed primarily by regulation.2 At the times relevant to this
    litigation, 21 C.F.R. § 201.56 described the general requirements
    for the content and format of drug labeling, while 21 C.F.R. §