Timothy Ellis v. Westinghouse Electric Co LLC ( 2021 )
[…] unnecessarily harsh results, a claimant can still file a claim
    after the bar date if he shows “excusable neglect.” EFH Bar
    Date Decision, 949 F.3d at 814; see also Fed. R. Bankr. P.
    9006(b)(1). Any discharge must also satisfy due process
    requirements. See Chemetron Corp. v. Jones, 
    72 F.3d 341
    , 346
    (3d Cir. 1995) (“Chemetron I”) (holding that “[i]nadequate
    notice is a defect which precludes discharge of a claim in
    bankruptcy”).
    The bankruptcy court’s power to set and enforce bar
    dates extends to postpetition administrative expense claims.
    Section 503(a) provides that “[a]n entity may timely file a
    request for payment of an administrative expense, or may
    16
    tardily file such request if permitted by the court for cause.” 6
    This language “provides courts with the statutory authority to
    set and enforce administrative claim bar dates.” 4 Collier on
    Bankruptcy ¶ 503.02[2] (16th ed. 2021);7 see In re Eagle-
    Picher Indus., Inc., 
    447 F.3d 461
    , 465 (6th Cir. 2006)