Timothy Ellis v. Westinghouse Electric Co LLC ( 2021 )
[…] discharge of pre-confirmation claims is a default rule that can
    be overridden by the plan and confirmation order. Finally,
    various policy and practical concerns about the discharge of
    post-confirmation claims are overstated and ignore the
    creditor-friendly protections still in place.
    11
    A.    A Postpetition Employment Discrimination
    Claim Is an Administrative Expense Claim.
    For the Administrative Claims Bar Date to be invoked,
    Ellis’s claim must be an “Administrative Expense Claim” as
    defined by the Plan. The Plan’s definition references § 503(b)
    of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides in relevant part that,
    “[a]fter notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed
    administrative expenses, . . . including the actual, necessary
    costs and expenses of preserving the estate.” App. at 260, Plan
    § 1.2; 
    11 U.S.C. § 503
    (b). To qualify, the claimant must
    typically show there was a “[postpetition] transaction between
    the claimant and the estate” and the “expenses yielded a benefit
    to the estate.” See EFH Admin Expense Decision, 990 F.3d at