Deborah Klein v. Douglas Weidner ( 2013 )
[…] punitive damages are generally available in equitable actions.
    See, e.g., Nebesho v. Brown, 
    846 A.2d 721
    , 728 (Pa. Super.
    Ct. 2004) (indicating that attorney’s fees “in the nature of
    punitive damages” would be proper in equitable action to
    nullify deed). Appellants, for their part, do not contest the
    general availability of punitive damages in equitable actions
    under Pennsylvania law. Furthermore, the PUFTA expressly
    allows for an award of compensatory damages, at least under
    26
    certain circumstances (i.e., pursuant to Section 5108(b), “the
    creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset
    transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount
    necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less”).4
    In contrast with the statutory scheme at issue in Hoy,
    the PUFTA also includes an express “Supplementary
    provisions” section. Specifically, Section 5110 states in
    relevant part that, “[u]nless displaced by the provisions of this