Deborah Klein v. Douglas Weidner ( 2013 )
[…] the debtor made the transfer (or incurred the obligation):
    (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent
    value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,
    and the debtor:
    (i) was engaged or was about to engage in a
    business or transaction for which the
    remaining assets of the debtor were
    unreasonably small in relation to the
    business or transaction; or
    (ii) intended to incur, or believed or
    reasonably should have believed that the
    debtor would incur, debts beyond the
    debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.
    12
    Section 5105 states the following:
    A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
    debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim
    arose before the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred if the debtor made the
    transfer or incurred the obligation without
    receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
    exchange for the transfer or obligation and the
    debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor
    became insolvent as a result of the transfer or
    obligation.
    In applying these constructive fraudulent transfer
    provisions, the District Court relied on the same basic line of
    reasoning it applied in concluding that the transfer was
    actually fraudulent pursuant to Section 5104(a)(1). Given our
    discussion of the actual fraudulent transfer category, we agree
    that Mr. Weidner transferred the Property without receiving a
    reasonably equivalent value in exchange, his transfer of the
    Property and the DMW interest rendered him insolvent, he
    either believed or should have believed that he would incur
    debts beyond his ability to pay, and Ms. Klein herself was a
    present creditor at the time of the transfer.