Deborah Klein v. Douglas Weidner ( 2013 )
[…] as a matter of law.’” Klein I, 
    2010 WL 27910
    , at *1 (quoting
    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c) (2009)).
    III.
    A.     The Property Transfer Claim
    7
    Appellants argue that the District Court committed
    reversible error by granting summary judgment on Ms.
    Klein’s claim that the transfer of the Property violated the
    PUFTA. We nevertheless agree with the District Court that
    this action constituted an actual fraudulent transfer as well as
    a constructive fraudulent transfer.
    The District Court began with the actual fraudulent
    transfer category. Section 5104(a)(1) states that “[a] transfer
    made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the
    transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor
    made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual
    intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”
    Section 5104(b) then lists a number of factors—the “badges
    of fraud”—that may be considered in determining “whether
    the debtor had an actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud one
    or more creditors.” 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5104 cmt. 5.