Patricia Thompson v. Real Estate Mortgage Network , 748 F.3d 142 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. § 203(g).
    As we have recently recognized, the breadth of these
    definitions is both intentional and obvious:
    When      determining    whether
    someone is an employee under the
    FLSA, “economic reality rather
    than technical concepts is to be
    the test of employment.” Under
    this theory, the FLSA defines
    employer “expansively,” and with
    “striking breadth.” The Supreme
    Court has even gone so far as to
    acknowledge that the FLSA's
    definition of an employer is “the
    5
    The language of New Jersey Wage and Hour Law §
    34:11-56a4 is substantially similar to the FLSA, and provides:
    “Each employer shall pay to each of his employees . . . 1 1/2
    times such employee’s regular hourly wage for each hour of
    working time in excess of 40 hours in any week[.]” § 34:11-
    56a4.
    9
    broadest definition that has ever
    been included in any one act.”
    In re Enterprise Rent-A-Car Wage & Hour Emp’t Prac.
    Litig., 
    683 F.3d 462
    , 467–68 (3d Cir. 2012) (citations
    omitted).
    Thompson first challenges the District Court’s