Baljinder Singh v. Attorney General United States ( 2021 )
[…] III. CONCLUSION
    Perhaps Singh’s tale is unusual. I can speculate that few
    aliens seeking the privilege of life in the United States follow
    16
    Singh’s triple-play of criminality attempting an unlawful entry,
    succeeding in a fraudulent adjustment, followed by a
    conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute
    heroin, MDMA, and marijuana. But Singh’s immigration
    status is not uncommon and many aliens present in this country
    have never been “admitted.” Like Singh, they are all
    “applicants for admission,” INA § 235(a)(1), 8 U.S.C.
    § 1225(a)(1), and if they qualify as “inadmissible under [INA
    §] 212[, 8 U.S.C. § 1182],” they are removable. See INA
    § 240(e)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e)(2); see also 8 C.F.R.
    § 235.1(f)(2) (“An alien present in the United States who has
    not been admitted or paroled . . . is subject to the provisions of
    [INA §] 212[, 8 U.S.C. § 1182] . . . and to removal”). There are
    many grounds for inadmissibility and removal under INA
    § 212, 8 U.S.C. § 1182, and the Executive Branch regularly
    relies on those grounds for removal actions.
    But for aliens who have been admitted, another section