United States v. Evans ( 1995 )
[…] the court determined there was no justification for a departure,
    the matter is sufficiently ambiguous ("I hold that I do not have
    the power . . . .") to require vacating the sentence and
    remanding if the defendant's actions could satisfy the
    requirements of U.S.S.G. § 5K2.0.    Cf. United States v. Mummert,
    
    34 F.3d 201
    , 205 (3d Cir. 1994) (vacating sentence and remanding
    to district court because "the record does not make clear whether
    the district court's denial of departure was based on legal or
    discretionary grounds").
    III.
    U.S.S.G. § 5K2.0 quotes the language of 18 U.S.C. §
    3553(b), permitting the sentencing court to "impose a sentence
    outside the range established by the applicable guideline, if the
    court finds 'that there exists an aggravating or mitigating
    circumstance of a kind, or to a degree, not adequately taken into
    consideration by the Sentencing Commission in formulating the
    guidelines that should result in a sentence different from that
    described.'"
    To determine whether a proposed departure satisfies §
    5K2.0, we must first consider whether the defendant's actions
    could constitute a "mitigating circumstance."   If so, then we
    must decide whether such circumstance is "of a kind, or to a