United States v. Goldberg ( 2008 )
[…] was no evidence that he acted with any intent to defraud or
    mislead. Accordingly, his appeal raises two issues: (1) was
    there sufficient evidence for a reasonable juror to conclude that
    Goldberg misbranded these drugs and/or held them for sale
    while they were misbranded; and if so, (2) was there sufficient
    15
    evidence for a reasonable juror to conclude that he acted with an
    intent to defraud or mislead (so as to make the convictions
    felonies)? We consider each issue in turn.
    1. Misbranding
    Misbranding is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 331(k), which
    in pertinent part prohibits “the doing of any . . . act with respect
    to . . . a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done while
    such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after
    shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being
    adulterated or misbranded.”
    Although Goldberg admits selling these drugs without a
    valid prescription, he argues that he did not misbrand them,
    since (as a technical matter) he never “misbranded or adulterated
    the drugs in question.” Goldberg Op. Br. 21. In other words,