Anthony Allen v. Lawrence DeBello ( 2017 )
[…] New Jersey state court; a trial judge has discretion to decide
    such a motion without a hearing.8 “It is only where the
    affidavits show that there is a genuine issue as to a material
    fact, and that the trial judge determines that a plenary hearing
    would be helpful in deciding such factual issues, that a
    plenary hearing is required.”9
    6
    See Hand v. Hand, 
    917 A.2d 269
    , 271 (N.J. Super Ct. App.
    Div. 2007) (“Custody issues are resolved using a best
    interests analysis that gives weight to the factors set forth in
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c).”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:2-4 (setting out such
    factors and providing that “[t]he court shall order any custody
    arrangement which is agreed to by both parents unless it is
    contrary to the best interests of the child.”).
    7
    On appeal, Plaintiffs allege that they “do not seek to have
    any statute declared unconstitutional.” Plaintiffs’ Brief at 4.
    However, this contention is inconsistent with the operative
    complaint, in which they do challenge the constitutionality of