Om Chhetri v. Attorney General United States , 637 F. App'x 82 ( 2016 )
[…] See, e.g., Fiadjoe v. Att’y Gen., 
    411 F.3d 135
    ,
    152–53 (3d Cir. 2005) (explaining that we review only the BIA’s adverse credibility
    finding except where the BIA “must have relied upon” the IJ’s analysis).
    4
    that Chhetri’s persecution claim “lack[ed] veracity” and upheld the IJ’s denial of asylum
    and withholding of removal. 
    Id.
     It also summarily affirmed the IJ’s denial of CAT
    protection. Chhetri timely petitioned for review.
    II
    The BIA had jurisdiction under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (b)(3). We have jurisdiction
    under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a). We review the BIA’s factual findings, including adverse
    credibility determinations, for substantial evidence. Butt v. Gonzales, 
    429 F.3d 430
    , 433
    (3d Cir. 2005). Accordingly, we will uphold factual conclusions “unless any reasonable
    adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (b)(4)(B).
    We review the IJ’s findings under the same standard to the extent “the BIA directs us to
    the [IJ’s] opinion and decision.” Yusupov v. Att’y Gen., 
    650 F.3d 968
    , 977 (3d Cir. 2011)
    (quoting Shah v. Att’y Gen., 
    446 F.3d 429