United States v. Fabio Moreno Vargas , 629 F. App'x 415 ( 2015 )
[…] to argue to the jury that lender negligence allowed Martin to falsify loan applications
    without the defendants’ knowledge. Thus, the defendants were able to develop their
    theory, and the District Court simply employed its “wide latitude” to impose “reasonable
    limits” on cross examination that was “repetitive, cumulative, irrelevant, prejudicial, or
    aimed at jury nullification.” App. 12. The defendants timely appealed.
    II.1
    The defendants were convicted of conspiracy to commit wire fraud and bank
    fraud. Conspiracy to commit wire fraud is prohibited by 
    18 U.S.C. § 1349
    , which
    provides that “[a]ny person who . . . conspires to commit any offense under this chapter
    shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense.” Wire fraud, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1343
    , is an offense under the relevant chapter, and requires the Government to
    establish beyond a reasonable doubt “(1) a scheme or artifice to defraud for the purpose