merle-r-edwards-james-bridgland-william-fisher-edward-j-schrode-john ( 1985 )
[…] To impose a rule wherein strike time must be excluded from the calculation of pension benefits whenever the terms of a plan are ambiguous would foreclose the issue from the collective bargaining process as a matter of law in such cases. Such a rule would be objectionable in light of this consequence

    6

    In 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1053(a), ERISA establishes certain minimum vesting standards that pension plans governed by ERISA must satisfy. Specifically, each pension plan must provide that "an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age." ERISA defines a "nonforfeitable" pension benefit as "a claim obtained by a participant or his beneficiary to that part of an immediate or deferred benefit under a pension plan which arises from the participant's service, which is unconditional, and which is legally enforceable against the plan."