Ildefonso-Candelario v. Attorney General of the United States ( 2017 )
[…] accepted rules of morality and the duties owed other persons,
    either individually or to society in general.” Knapik v.
    Ashcroft, 
    384 F.3d 84
    , 89 (3d Cir. 2004). “[T]he hallmark of
    moral turpitude is a reprehensible act committed with an
    appreciable level of consciousness or deliberation.” 
    Partyka, 417 F.3d at 414
    . If an offense can be committed without
    rising to this level of depravity, it is not categorically a crime
    involving moral turpitude. See 
    Mahn, 767 F.3d at 174
    .
    Section 5101, the Pennsylvania statute at issue,
    provides:
    A person commits a misdemeanor of the second
    degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or
    perverts the administration of law or other
    governmental function by force, violence,
    physical interference or obstacle, breach of
    official duty, or any other unlawful act, except
    that this section does not apply to flight by a
    person charged with crime, refusal to submit to
    arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than
    an official duty, or any other means of avoiding
    compliance with law without affirmative
    interference with governmental functions.
    The Immigration Judge and the BIA analogized the statute to
    those considered in a line of BIA decisions addressing
    convictions for fraudulently and deliberately obstructing
    governmental functions. In Matter of Flores, 17 I. & N. Dec.