Ildefonso-Candelario v. Attorney General of the United States ( 2017 )
[…] id. at 230.
    The
    BIA subsequently relied on Matter of Flores in holding that a
    conviction under a Pennsylvania statute forbidding making
    written false statements to government officials “with intent
    to mislead a public servant in performing his official
    function,” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4904(a), also involved moral
    turpitude. Matter of Jurado-Delgado, 24 I. & N. Dec. 29, 33-
    35 (BIA 2006). In such cases, “it is the intent to mislead that
    is the controlling factor.” 
    Id. at 35.
    The problem with this analogy is that section 5101
    encompasses non-fraudulent as well as fraudulent conduct,
    such as obstruction by “physical interference or obstacle.”
    The Immigration Judge recognized the breadth of this
    monition, but concluded that the fact that a perpetrator
    “intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration
    of law or other governmental function” categorically
    incorporates morally turpitudinous conduct.          The BIA
    adopted this reasoning, citing Matter of Jurado-Delgado for
    the proposition that “the ‘controlling factor’ is the intent to
    obstruct, impair, or pervert the lawful operations of
    government.” App. at 5.