Youngblood v. DeWeese ( 2003 )
[…] legislative activity.” Tenney, 
    341 U.S. at 376
    .
    We conclude that they are, as “the sphere of legitimate,
    legislative activity” extends to “committee and House
    proceedings with respect to . . . matters which the
    Constitution places within the jurisdiction of either House.”
    Gravel, 
    408 U.S. at 625
    . The Pennsylvania General
    Assembly has the authority to appropriate funds to be used
    by Representatives for district office staffing and
    constituent service programs. See Pa. Const. Art. III, § 11
    (“The general appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but
    appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial
    departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and
    for public schools. . . .”). By appropriating a lump sum for
    all Representatives’ district office-staffing, the General
    Assembly has delegated the legislative authority to
    determine an individual Representative’s funding to the
    House of Representatives’ party leaders. In this sense,