Taylor v. Horn ( 2007 )
[…] 2254(e)(1); 
    Appel, 250 F.3d at 210
    .
    B. Federal Standards: Ineffective Assistance of Counsel in
    the Penalty Phase
    We evaluate counsel’s assistance in the penalty phase of a
    death penalty case in light of the fundamental constitutional
    requirement that the fact-finder render a decision based upon full
    consideration of available mitigating evidence. 
    Williams, 529 U.S. at 393
    ; Eddings v. Oklahoma, 
    455 U.S. 104
    , 110-12 (1982). The
    “catch-all” provision of Pennsylvania’s death penalty statute, 42
    Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9711(e)(8), permits the fact-finder to
    consider “[a]ny . . . evidence of mitigation concerning the character
    and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense.”
    To ensure this is a meaningful process, counsel has an
    “obligation to conduct a thorough investigation” for mitigating
    evidence. 
    Williams, 529 U.S. at 396
    (citing 1 ABA Standards for
    Criminal Justice 4-4.1, commentary, p. 4-55 (2d ed. 1980)). The