United States v. Abe Zeid , 281 F.2d 825 ( 1960 )
[…] United States v. Miller, D.C.E.D.Pa.1948, 80 F. Supp. 979, 981. Indeed the District Attorney did not ask the particular questions at all. If Zeid had felt that answering them tended to incriminate him he could have stated his privilege and refused to answer them. Stanley v. United States, 6 Cir., 1957, 245 F.2d 427, 434. See also United States v. Orta, 5 Cir., 1958, 253 F.2d 312, 314.

    26

    The judgment of the district court will be affirmed.

    Notes:

    1

    The applicable statute, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1302 (a), reads:

    "It shall be the duty of every alien now or hereafter in the United States, who (1) is fourteen years of age or older, (2) has not been registered and fingerprinted under section 1201(b) of this title or section 30 or 31 of the Alien Registration Act, 1940, and (3) remains in the United States for thirty days or longer, to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted before the expiration of such thirty days."

    2

    Section 1305 in pertinent part reads: