United States v. Lessner ( 2007 )
[…] There is ample evidence in the record that when Lessner
    asked Verderame to remove the folder from her desk, she knew
    that it could and probably would be immediately seized. Again,
    she stipulated that DCIS Special Agents informed her that they
    were about to perform what she concedes was a lawful and
    authorized search, and that she was to remove only personal
    items from her workstation. She further stipulated to removing a
    stack of Pamir files from a locked filing cabinet and placing
    them on her desk before being escorted off the DSCP compound,
    6
    Section 2232(a) provides as follows:
    Whoever, before, during, or after any search for or
    seizure of property by any person authorized to make
    such search or seizure, knowingly destroys, damages,
    wastes, disposes of, transfers, or otherwise takes any
    action, or knowingly attempts to destroy, damage,
    waste, dispose of, transfer, or otherwise take any
    action, for the purpose of preventing or impairing the
    Government’s lawful authority to take such property
    into its custody or control or to continue holding
    such property under its lawful custody and control,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
    than 5 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. §2232
    (a).
    19
    an act fully consistent with the expectation of an imminent
    search or seizure. She then called Verderame and asked her to
    remove a folder from her desk, supplying context to this request