United States v. Lessner ( 2007 )
[…] a court’s evaluation of a defendant’s competency (internal
    quotation marks omitted)); United States v. Vamos, 
    797 F.2d 1146
    ,
    1150 (2d Cir. 1986) (noting that deference is owed to a district
    court’s competency determination based on observations during
    court proceedings). It is also significant that when Lessner was
    later evaluated for diminished capacity, no mental health expert
    found an impairment of her cognitive functions even approaching
    the stringent standard for legal incompetence. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 4241
    (a) (requiring that the defendant be “unable to understand the
    nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist
    properly in his defense”). (Cf. J.A. at 94 (finding Lessner’s
    thinking “organized and goal-directed,” with no evidence of
    delusions or hallucinations, an “intact” memory, and an ability to
    concentrate); 
    id. at 116
     (opining that Lessner “does not suffer from