United States v. Bruce ( 2005 )
[…] B.
    Bruce next argues that there was insufficient evidence to
    support the conviction under Section 894. Review of a verdict
    for sufficiency of the evidence is plenary. United States v.
    Rosario, 
    118 F.3d 160
    , 163 (3d Cir. 1997). We will reverse a
    jury verdict for insufficiency of the evidence “only when the
    record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighted,
    from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    United States v. Anderson, 
    108 F.3d 478
    , 481 (3d Cir. 1997)
    (citation omitted).
    Section 894 provides:
    (a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or
    conspires to do so, in the use of extortionate means
    (1) to collect or attempt to collect any
    7
    extension of credit, or
    (2) to punish any person for the
    nonrepayment thereof, shall be fined under this
    title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
    An extension of credit is defined to mean “to make or renew any
    loan, or enter into any agreement, tacit or express, whereby the
    repayment or satisfaction of any debt or claim, whether
    acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and however arising,