Michael Lutz v. Portfolio Recovery Associates ( 2022 )
[…] Dep’t of Banking, Report on Small
    Loan Companies, at 5, 26 (Feb. 9, 1937),
    https://hdl.handle.net/2027/mdp.39015076020364 (last visited
    August 22, 2022) (recognizing that “[v]olumes have been
    written in condemnation and in defense of the taking of
    interest” and that “[t]he problem is as old as history of
    10
    the Consumer Discount Company Act, which permits entities
    licensed by the Pennsylvania Department of Banking and
    Securities to charge interest at a higher annual rate, up to 24%,
    for loans under a certain amount, currently $25,000. See 7 P.S.
    §§ 6203.A, 6213.E, 6217.1.A; see also Cash Am. Net of Nev.,
    LLC v. Dep’t of Banking, 
    8 A.3d 282
    , 285–86 (Pa. 2010). But
    the CDCA imposed restrictions on unlicensed entities “in the
    business of negotiating or making loans or advances of money
    on credit, in the amount or value of twenty-five-thousand
    dollars ($25,000) or less.” 7 P.S. § 6203.A.6 Those unlicensed
    entities may not “charge, collect, contract for[,] or receive
    interest” at an annual interest rate above 6%. Id. (emphasis
    added); see also 41 P.S. § 201(a).
    Lutz’s theory of PRA’s liability under the FDCPA depends