Michael Lutz v. Portfolio Recovery Associates ( 2022 )
[…] (Marguerite McGlinn ed., First Paul Dry Books 2002) (1937)
    (explaining that a “transitive verb expresses action that begins
    in the subject . . . and ‘goes across’ . . . to the object” and that
    a gerund “is a verbal which, like the infinitive, may perform all
    the functions of a substantive” ).
    14
    See Or, Black’s Law Dictionary (3d ed. 1933).
    15
    See 
    id.
    18
    Additional context resolves that uncertainty. In the
    subsequent subsection, the CDCA again uses the term
    ‘negotiate’ to define the scope of the CDCA’s coverage. See
    7 P.S. § 6203.B. That subsection extends the CDCA to “[a]ny
    person who shall hold himself out as willing or able to arrange
    for or negotiate such loans . . . or who solicits prospective
    borrowers of such loans.” Id. (emphasis added). The related
    phrases in that subsection – ‘arrange for’ and ‘solicits’ –
    concern loan initiation and formation, and not the
    transferability of the debt. See Webster’s New International
    Dictionary 152 (2d ed. 1934) (defining ‘arrange’); Solicit,