Michael Lutz v. Portfolio Recovery Associates ( 2022 )
[…] ing interest at the higher rate. Id. at 288-89. Here, the same is
    true for the LIPL’s proviso, which by its terms gives prece-
    dence to “other acts” like § 2210 that would “permit[] or re-
    mov[e] a maximum interest rate.” 41 P.S. § 604.
    Finally, a regulation issued by the Office of the Comp-
    troller of the Currency after the events of this suit confirms the
    reasonableness of this interpretation and ensures that any con-
    fusion on this score is eliminated going forward. That regula-
    tion—
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4001
    (e)—provides: “[i]nterest on a loan
    that is permissible under 
    12 U.S.C. § 85
     shall not be affected
    by the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the loan.” Any
    contrary state law is preempted.3 See id.; Barnett Bank of Mar-
    ion Cnty., N.A. v. Nelson, 
    517 U.S. 25
    , 33 (1996) (establishing
    preemption for state regulation of national banks). And under
    
    12 U.S.C. § 85
    , national banks like Capital One may charge