McMunn v. Babcock & Wilcox Power Generation Group, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] The history of the license amendment shows that
    its purpose was not to create an independent duty to
    minimize discharge from the stacks. On November 13,
    1968, Roger D. Caldwell, NUMEC Manager, Health and
    Safety, sent a letter to Donald A. Nussbaumer at the
    AEC. The letter requested a change to NUMEC’s license
    that would “permit[] concentrations up to 100 MPCa in
    any stack’s effluent, providing the concentration at the
    roof edge is permissible.” JA5073. Caldwell justified
    means . . . a permit or condition thereof . . . .”); 
    N.Y. Veh. & Traffic Law § 509
    (3) (“Whenever a permit or
    license is required to operate a motor vehicle, no person
    shall operate any motor vehicle in violation of any
    restriction contained on, or applicable to, the permit or
    license.”), or situations where preemption of alternative
    laws is not as complete as here, see Gomez v. St. Jude
    Medical Daig Div. Inc., 
    442 F.3d 919
    , 928–30 (5th Cir.
    2006) (discussing the scope of preemption relating to the
    Medical Device Amendments).
    43