McMunn v. Babcock & Wilcox Power Generation Group, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] standard that most state courts require.”41 The amendments
    also included a provision that waived state statutes of
    limitation that were more limited than the three-year limit
    established under the Price-Anderson Act.42 However, the
    overarching problem of causation was not impacted by
    attempts to augment statutes of limitation or impose strict
    Rev. 521, 538-39 (1987) [hereinafter Rocchio] (citing
    Hearings Before the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy on
    Proposed Amendments to the Price-Anderson Act Relating to
    Waiver of Defenses, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 105-07 (1966),
    available at
    https://www.loc.gov/resource/conghear08.00170174379/?sp=
    10).
    38
    Rocchio at 539.
    39
    
    42 U.S.C. § 2014
    (j).
    40
    
    Id.
    41
    Meehan at 347.
    42
    Id.; see 
    42 U.S.C. § 2210
    (n)(1)(F)(iii) (The Act allows “any
    issue or defense based on any statute of limitations if suit is
    instituted within three years from the date on which the
    claimant first knew, or reasonably could have known, of his
    injury or damage and the cause thereof.”).
    12
    12
    liability. In either case, a plaintiff would still have to
    establish that a given pathology was caused by exposure to a
    defendant’s radiation rather than background radiation,
    heredity or some other factor. Accordingly, this legislative