United States v. Lawrence Ward ( 2010 )
[…] photographing both girls”).
    Ward also alleges, for the first time on appeal, that the
    District Court committed procedural error by entering a “general
    sentence” on all counts – which exceeded the mandatory
    maximum on some of the counts – instead of specifying
    individual sentences for each offense. Ward contends that such
    a sentence is illegal and contrary to the Sentencing Guidelines.
    Section 5G1.2 of the Sentencing Guidelines indicates that
    sentencing courts must impose a sentence on each count. See
    U.S.S.G. § 5G1.2(b) (explaining that, except as otherwise
    required by law, “the sentence imposed on each other count
    U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A) (defining sexually explicit conduct to refer
    to “(i) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital,
    anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same
    or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; (iv) sadistic or
    masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or
    pubic area of any person.”). Although the images are not before
    the Court, it is clear from testimony at the hearing that the
    photographs depicted sexual contact between the boys – two
    minors – and that the images were taken within moments of the
    images of Ward with J.D. Based on those facts and, in