Joshim Uddin v. Attorney General United States ( 2017 )
[…] Tier I terrorist organizations are officially listed
    groups designated by the Secretary of State. 
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1182
    (a)(3)(B)(vi)(I) & 1189. Such groups are maintained on
    an official register, and are thus easily identifiable to
    immigration authorities.
    Tier II terrorist organizations are groups that have
    engaged in terrorist activity, and are designated by the
    Secretary of State in consultation with or upon the request of
    the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security,
    for purposes of immigration exclusion. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(3)(B)(vi)(II). Such groups are maintained on an
    official register, and are thus also easily identifiable to
    immigration authorities.
    Tier III terrorist organizations, the groups at issue in
    this case, are groups “of two or more individuals, whether
    organized or not, which engage[] in, or [have] a subgroup
    which engages in,” terrorist activity. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(3)(B)(vi)(III). Terrorist activity is defined broadly by
    the statute as conduct “unlawful under the laws of the place
    where it is committed (or which, if it had been committed in
    the United States, would be unlawful under the laws of the
    United States or any State)” and which involves one of
    several enumerated actions, including the “highjacking or
    sabotage of any conveyance,” “an assassination,” use of any
    4
    “biological agent, chemical agent, or nuclear weapon or
    device, or [ ] explosive, firearm, or other weapon or