Joshim Uddin v. Attorney General United States ( 2017 )
[…] did not mention the CAT claim. And he made only passing
    reference to CAT twice in his brief the Board. 9 Because he
    provided the Board no way to identify his grievance with the
    IJ’s CAT ruling, the Board dismissed the claim.
    We review such dismissals for abuse of discretion: the
    Board, in its discretion, may determine “when to summarily
    dismiss an appeal for lack of specificity and when the BIA is
    sufficiently appraised of the appealable issues to entertain the
    appeal.” Lin v. Att’y Gen., 
    543 F.3d 114
    , 124 (3d Cir. 2008);
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(2)(i) (stating that the Board “may
    summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal . . .
    [that] fails to specify the reasons for the appeal . . . .”); see
    also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (b) (an alien “must specifically identify
    the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both that are
    being challenged” to avoid summary dismissal). Here, it is
    clear that the Board did not abuse its discretion in dismissing