Twp. of Bordentown v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n , 903 F.3d 234 ( 2018 )
[…] PennEast’s completion. Thus, FERC correctly determined
    based on substantial evidence that even if the SRL or PennEast
    were not built, the Project would still serve the public need.
    Because the petitioners do not challenge FERC’s balancing at
    step two of the analysis — regarding which FERC is afforded
    “broad discretion,” Minisink, 762 F.3d at 111 — we conclude
    that FERC properly granted the certificate to Transco.
    D. Good Faith Notice
    The petitioners’ next challenge — that, contrary to the
    requirements of 
    18 C.F.R. § 157.6
    (d)(1), Transco failed to
    provide petitioner Bordentown with notice of Transco’s
    application — likewise fails. Section 157.6(d)(1) required
    Transco to “make a good faith effort to notify all affected
    landowners and towns” of its application, within three days of
    FERC’s March 13, 2015 filing of the Notice of Application
    regarding the Project. We discern no basis in the record to
    disturb FERC’s conclusion that Transco did so.
    49
    Most fundamentally, the petitioners’ claim is