Twp. of Bordentown v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n , 903 F.3d 234 ( 2018 )
[…] We begin with the challenges directed at FERC’s orders
    (docket No. 17-1047). As explained more fully below, we
    conclude that the petitioners’ FERC-related claims are
    unavailing.
    A. Interpreting the CWA
    Before turning to the merits of the certificate’s issuance,
    we must address the petitioners’ challenge to its timing. As
    noted, Transco was required under the CWA to obtain a
    Section 401 permit from the NJDEP affirming that Transco’s
    discharge activities would comply with federal and state water
    quality standards. Under Section 401, Transco had to obtain
    such a permit prior to the issuance of any “Federal license or
    permit to conduct any activity . . . which may result in any
    discharge into the navigable waters.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a); see
    also 
    id.
     (“No license or permit shall be granted until the
    certification required by this section has been obtained or has
    been waived . . . .”). The petitioners argue that, despite this
    clear language, FERC issued the certificate to Transco before
    12
    Transco obtained the Section 401 permit from New Jersey,
    thereby authorizing the pipeline project that “may result in . .