Twp. of Bordentown v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n , 903 F.3d 234 ( 2018 )
[…] mitigation proposal. Congress surely did not intend for
    FERC’s exclusive authority to control interstate pipeline
    construction to be so easily usurped by state
    regulators. Rather, the cumulative impacts analysis was meant
    to address instances where the jurisdictional project itself has
    minor environmental impacts that nevertheless fall short of
    stopping the project, but where — if added to the minor
    impacts from nearby non-jurisdictional projects — the
    cumulative impact of all the projects would be significant. See
    
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.7
     (“Cumulative impacts can result from
    individually minor but collectively significant actions taking
    place over a period of time.”); cf. 
    id.
     § 1508.27 (setting out
    considerations for whether a project is “significant,” including
    whether it “is related to other actions with individually
    insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts” (emphasis
    added)). The analysis was not intended to combine the effects
    of a nearly no-impact project with those of a project with
    potentially serious impacts and then to bar them both.
    The relevant question — as FERC correctly understood
    — is rather whether, taking the non-jurisdictional impacts as a
    given, the addition of the jurisdictional project’s impacts on top
    of the other projects’ existing or anticipated impacts renders
    significant those projects’ otherwise insignificant impacts. See
    
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.7
     (“Cumulative impact is the impact on the
    environment which results from the incremental impact of the
    action when added to other past, present, and reasonably
    37
    foreseeable actions . . . .” (emphasis added)); Cascadia
    Wildlands v. Bureau of Indian Affairs, 
    801 F.3d 1105
    , 1112
    (9th Cir. 2015) (“An agency can take a ‘hard look’ at
    cumulative impacts . . . by . . . incorporating the expected