Twp. of Bordentown v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n , 903 F.3d 234 ( 2018 )
[…] were not required to assert jurisdiction over the SRL, it was
    nevertheless required under NEPA to assess whether — in
    conjunction with the jurisdictional Project — the non-
    jurisdictional SRL would foreseeably have cumulative impacts
    on the environment. Under NEPA’s implementing
    regulations, FERC is required to consider “the incremental
    [environmental] impact” of the jurisdictional action when
    added to the existing or “reasonably foreseeable” impacts of
    other actions, whether or not jurisdictional. 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7
    , .25; see also 
    id.
     § 1508.7 (“Cumulative impacts can
    result from individually minor but collectively significant
    actions taking place over a period of time.”). When conducting
    a cumulative-impacts analysis, FERC:
    [M]ust identify (i) the ‘area in which the effects
    of the proposed project will be felt’; (ii) the
    28
    impact expected ‘in that area’; (iii) those ‘other
    actions — past, present, and proposed, and