Twp. of Bordentown v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n , 903 F.3d 234 ( 2018 )
[…] 7
    water quality standards, including by regulating the discharge
    of pollutants into bodies of water in the state. Id.
    The NGA and CWA converge where, to construct an
    interstate pipeline, a company must discharge into — or
    displace water from — the navigable waters of the United
    States. Before a company is permitted to undertake this
    activity, it must obtain a permit pursuant to Section 404 of the
    CWA, which itself may issue only after the company secures a
    state-issued Water Quality Certification, pursuant to Section
    401 of the CWA, “confirm[ing] that a given facility will
    comply with federal discharge limitations and state water
    quality standards.” Id.; see also 
    33 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a) (“Any
    applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity
    . . . which may result in any discharge into the navigable
    waters, shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a
    certification from the State in which the discharge originates or
    will originate, . . . that any such discharge will comply with the
    applicable [water quality] provisions . . . of this Act”). Because
    New Jersey has assumed permitting authority under Section
    404 — implemented by the NJDEP under the framework of the
    New Jersey Freshwater Wetlands Protection Act (“FWPA”),
    
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13