American Civil Rights Union v. Philadelphia City Commissioners ( 2017 )
[…] (“A State shall complete, not later than 90 days prior to the
    date of a primary or general election for Federal office, any
    program the purpose of which is to systematically remove the
    names of ineligible voters from the official lists of eligible
    voters.”). For the reasons already discussed above and for the
    reasons outlined by the District Court, we do not find this
    argument persuasive. See Am. Civil Rights Union, 
    2016 WL 4721118
    , at *6.
    50
    Appellant’s Br. 3.
    51
    Appellant’s Br. 8–9.
    15
    “augment” the NVRA: (1) Section 21083(a)(4)(A), which
    requires election officials to make “a reasonable effort to
    remove registrants who are ineligible from the official list of
    ineligible voters,” 52 and (2) Section (a)(2)(A)(ii) which
    directs that a “State shall coordinate the computerized list
    with State agency records on felony status” “[f]or the
    purposes of removing names of ineligible voters [under the
    NVRA Section 8(a)(3)].” 53
    However, even if that interpretation is correct, the
    ACRU would still be out of court. Unlike the NVRA, the
    HAVA does not include a private right of enforcement. By its