American Civil Rights Union v. Philadelphia City Commissioners ( 2017 )
[…] Velez, 
    813 F.3d 1
    , 13 (1st Cir.
    2016) (recognizing there is no private right of action under
    16
    the HAVA places a burden on state election officials above
    and beyond the NVRA, the ACRU is unable to enforce such
    requirements in this suit.
    Even assuming the ACRU could ground a right to sue
    in the HAVA, the statute would still not support the ACRU’s
    claims. The unambiguous text of the HAVA simply does not
    require election officials to purge voter rolls of incarcerated
    felons.
    The first section of the HAVA relied on by the ACRU,
    Section 21083(a)(4)(A), states that “[t]he State election
    system shall include provisions to ensure . . . [a] system of
    file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to remove
    registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of
    eligible voters.” 58 The ACRU argues that this section requires
    states to remove all registrants who are unable to cast a ballot
    under state law. However, the HAVA also states that “such
    system” should be “consistent with the National Voter