United States v. Mark Icker ( 2021 )
[…] error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public
    reputation of judicial proceedings.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks
    omitted) (quoting Olano, 
    507 U.S. at 732
    ).
    a.   A Defendant Who Is Not Convicted of a Sex Offense
    Cannot Be Subject to SORNA’s Registration Requirements
    Icker’s convictions for depriving individuals of their
    civil rights under color of law, pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 242
    , are
    not “sex offenses” under SORNA. 5 However, the Government
    5  During oral argument, the Government asserted that a
    conviction under 
    18 U.S.C. § 242
     could be a sex offense.
    Given that this conviction is not an enumerated offense under
    
    34 U.S.C. § 20911
    (5)(A), the criminal offense must be one that
    “has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with
    another.” 
    34 U.S.C. § 20911
    (5)(A)(i). Section 242 of Title 18
    of the United States Code requires only that, under color of
    law, Icker willfully deprived a victim of her liberty without due
    process of law, which includes the right to bodily integrity. 
    18 U.S.C. § 242