Jacob Blinder & Sons, Inc. v. Gerber Products Co. , 166 F.3d 112 ( 1999 )
[…] The plaintiffs
    9
    claim that because advance notice did occur, this evidences
    that an agreement economically to conspire among the
    defendants was in place.
    Following exhaustive discovery over a period of three
    years, the District Court granted summary judgment for all
    defendants on the ground that plaintiffs' case was "sorely
    lacking" in any evidence pointing to an agreement among
    the defendants to fix prices. The plaintiffs timely appealed.
    II.
    The Underlying Legal Concepts
    The legal fulcrum for the plaintiffs' complaint is Section
    1 of the Sherman Act. Section 1 provides: "Every contract,
    combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or
    conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the
    several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to
    be illegal." 15 U.S.C. S 1. The existence of an agreement is
    the hallmark of a Section 1 claim. Alvord-Polk, Inc. v. F.
    Schumacher & Co., 
    37 F.3d 996
    , 999 (3d Cir. 1994).
    Liability is necessarily based on some form of "concerted
    action."