Higgins v. Beyer , 293 F.3d 683 ( 2002 )
[…] secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to
    the party injured in an action at law, suite in equity, or
    other proper proceeding for redress . . . .
    7
    42 U.S.C. S 1983. It is undisputed that the ADTC
    employees were state actors who deprived Higgins of funds
    derived from his VA disability benefits check without his
    consent under color of a state court order issued pursuant
    to N.J. Stat. Ann. S 2C:43-3.1(a)(3).
    A.
    We must first consider whether Higgins alleged sufficient
    facts to demonstrate a violation of 38 U.S.C. S 5301(a).
    Section 5301(a) provides in relevant part:
    Payments of benefits due or to become due under any
    law administered by the Secretary shall not be
    assignable except to the extent specifically authorized
    by law, and such payments made to, or on account of,
    a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be
    exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be
    liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any
    legal or equitable process whatever, either before or
    after receipt by the beneficiary. The preceding sentence
    shall not apply to claims of the United States arising
    under such laws nor shall the exemption therein
    contained as to taxation extend to any property
    purchased in part or wholly out of such payments.
    . . .
    38 U.S.C. S 5301(a).
    In order to state a claim under S 1983, a plaintiff must
    allege a "violation of a federal right, and not merely a
    violation of federal law." Pa. Pharmacists Ass’n v. Houstoun,
    
    283 F.3d 531
    , 535 (3d Cir. 2002) (en banc) (quotation