Higgins v. Beyer , 293 F.3d 683 ( 2002 )
[…] Jersey. The court also imposed a Victims of Crime
    Compensation Board ("VCCB") fine in the amount of
    $1,000, pursuant to section 2C:43-31 of the New Jersey
    Statutes Annotated. N.J. Stat. Ann. S 2C:43-3.1 (West
    1995). Section 2C:43-3.1 expressly requires a New Jersey
    Superior Court to order the Department of Corrections to
    collect a VCCB fine from the personal account of an inmate
    if the assessment was not paid at the time of sentencing.1
    _________________________________________________________________
    1. Section 2C:43-3.1 provides in pertinent part:
    In addition to any disposition made pursuant to the provisions of
    N.J.S. 2C:43-2, any person convicted of a crime of violence . . . shall
    be assessed at least $100.00, but not to exceed $10,000.00 for each
    such crime for which he was convicted which resulted in the injury
    or death of another person. . . . When a defendant who is sentenced
    to incarceration in a State correctional facility has not, at the time
    of sentencing, paid an assessment for the crime for which he is
    being sentenced or an assessment imposed for a previous crime, the