Rolo v. City Investing Co. Liquidating Trust ( 1998 )
[…] private civil aiding and abetting cause of action must
    also exist. We have been quite reluctant to infer a
    private right of action from a criminal prohibition alone
    . . ..
    
    Id. at 190.
    Thus, the Court concluded that because the text
    of S 10(b) itself does not prohibit aiding and abetting, a
    private plaintiff may not maintain a suit for aiding and
    abetting in violation of S 10(b).
    We conclude that the same analysis controls our
    construction of the civil RICO provision, 18 U.S.C.S 1964.
    Section 1964(c) establishes a civil remedy in favor of "[a]ny
    person injured in his business or property by reason of a
    violation of section 1962." Like S 10(b), the text of S 1962
    itself contains no indication that Congress intended to
    impose private civil aiding and abetting liability under
    RICO. Criminal liability for aiding and abetting a violation
    of S 1962 is imposed by reference to the general aiding and