Peace Church Risk Retention Gr v. Johnson Controls Fire Protecti ( 2022 )
[…] D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 26, § 4026
    ; 
    Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 4856
    ; and who may receive
    4
    See 
    D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 26, § 4099
     (defining
    “[r]eciprocal insurers” or “reciprocals” as “an unincorporated
    insurance company, under a common name, in which
    subscribers exchange insurance policies through an Attorney
    in Fact, having the authority to obligate each subscriber both
    as insured and insurer, for the purpose of transferring and
    distributing insurance risks among its subscribers”); 
    id.
     at §
    4006.1 (authorizing such organizations); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8
    § 4831(2)–(3) (defining “[r]eciprocal” insurance as “that
    resulting from an interchange among persons, known as
    subscribers, of reciprocal agreements of indemnity, the
    interchange being effectuated through an attorney-in-fact
    common to all such persons” and “[s]ubscribers” as “persons
    who enter into reciprocal insurance agreements under this
    chapter”); id. at § 4836(a) (authorizing such organizations).
    10
    the remaining assets of a liquidated reciprocal insurance
    exchange after it has, among other things, discharged its