C.N. v. Ridgewood Board of Education ( 2005 )
[…] finding that the survey had been voluntary and anonymous. 
    Id.
     at
    16
    Meanwhile the United States Department of Education
    issued its final decision in the seven administrative complaints. See
    supra n.14. In a letter decision dated December 18, 1999, the Family
    Policy Compliance Office of the Department of Education noted that
    during the course of its investigation, the Board had taken the
    position that it did not “require” the survey and thus the PPRA’s
    parental consent provision was not triggered. See 20 U.S.C.
    § 1232h(b) (“No student shall be required, as part of any applicable
    program, to submit to a survey ... that reveals information concerning
    – [listing types of information] without the prior consent” of the
    student or parent where the student is an unemancipated minor)
    (emphasis added). The Compliance Office, however, found that the