1340. 539 F.2d at 940. Section 1340 provides the district courts with “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.” 3 States,
539 F.2d 935, 939-40 (3d Cir. 1976); see also Kabakjian v. United States,
267 F.3d 208, 211-12 (3d Cir. 2001) (existence of federal tax liens vested district court with jurisdiction under § 2410 to hear quiet title claim). Section 2410(a) provides that the United States may be named a party “in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter – (1) to quiet title to, (2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon, (3) to partition, (4) to condemn, . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a).