Migliaro v. Fidelity National Indemnity Insurance Co. , 880 F.3d 660 ( 2018 )
[…] Under the WYO program, WYO carriers stand
    in FEMA’s shoes for litigation purposes. When Congress
    authorized a private right of action to challenge the denial of a
    claim in 
    42 U.S.C. § 4072
    , it only referred to suits against
    FEMA. But Congress also charged FEMA with implementing
    the NFIP, and it authorized the agency to promulgate
    regulations and to utilize private insurance companies as
    fiscal agents of the United States in order to do so. 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 4011
    , 4019, 4041, 4071. Pursuant to this authority, FEMA
    created the WYO program. 
    44 C.F.R. § 62.23
    . In so doing, it
    authorized WYO carriers to stand in FEMA’s shoes for
    purposes of issuing and servicing SFIPs and, importantly, for
    defending lawsuits arising under SFIPs. See 
    44 C.F.R. § 61.13
    (f) (“Policies issued by WYO Companies may be
    executed by the issuing WYO Company as Insurer, in the
    place and stead of [FEMA].”); 
    44 C.F.R. § 62.23
    (g) (“WYO
    Companies are solely responsible for their obligations to their
    insured under any flood insurance policies[,] . . . such that the
    Federal Government is not a proper party defendant in any
    lawsuit arising out of such policies”).