Donaldson v. Bernstein , 104 F.3d 547 ( 1997 )
[…] Matter of Case, 
    937 F.2d 1014
    , 1018 (5th Cir. 1991);
    In re Rosinski, 
    759 F.2d 539
    , 540-41 (6th Cir. 1985).
    B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    The Donaldsons argue that the bankruptcy court did not
    have subject matter jurisdiction because prior to the
    commencement of these adversary proceedings the court closed the
    case after a final decree.   The bankruptcy court, however, did
    more than entertain this adversary proceeding.      Rather, before
    the trustee instituted these proceedings, the court reopened the
    case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) and converted it to a Chapter
    7 case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(8).   Only then did it
    appoint the trustee.   Section 350(b) provides that "[a] case may
    be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to
    administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other
    cause."   Here, the court reopened the case "for other cause,"
    namely the Donaldsons' material default with respect to
    implementing the plan of reorganization, a basis to convert a
    post-confirmation Chapter 11 case to a Chapter 7 case under 11
    U.S.C. § 1112(b)(8).