Edward Zampella v. Commissioner of Internal Reven ( 2014 )
[…] 26 U.S.C. §§ 7442
    , 6214(a). We have
    jurisdiction pursuant to 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (a). We review de novo the legal conclusions of
    the Tax Court, while reviewing its factual findings for clear error. ACM Partnership v.
    Commissioner, 
    157 F.3d 231
    , 245 (3d Cir. 1998).
    III. Discussion
    As stated by the Tax Court, 
    26 U.S.C. § 36
     allows a first-time homebuyer to claim
    the FTHBC on the individual’s Federal income tax. The FTHBC can be equal to 10
    percent of the “purchase price” of the residence, but cannot exceed $8,000. 
    26 U.S.C. § 36
    (a), (b)(1)(A). “First-time homebuyer” is “any individual [who] had no present
    ownership interest in the principal residence during the 3-year period ending on the date
    of the purchase”. 
    Id.
     at (c)(1). “Purchase price” is defined as “the adjusted basis of the
    principal residence on the date such residence is purchased.” 
    Id.
     at (c)(4). Most
    importantly, “purchase” is defined as “any acquisition, but only if-- (i) the property is not
    acquired from a related person, and (ii) the basis of the property in the hands of the