Tice v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. ( 2009 )
[…] administrative agency findings can never be accorded issue preclusive effect in subsequent
    Title VII and ADEA proceedings.” Roth v. Koppers Indus. Inc., 
    993 F.2d 1058
    , 1062 (3d
    Cir. 1993) (citing Chandler v. Roudebush, 
    425 U.S. 840
    (1976); Univ. of Tenn. v. Elliott,
    
    478 U.S. 788
    (1986)); see also Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Solimino, 
    501 U.S. 104
    (1991) (extending this rule to ADEA claims). By contrast, the majority holds that Congress
    intended SOX to trump Title VII/ADEA on the basis of one sentence in 49 U.S.C.
    § 42121(b)(4): “An order of the Secretary of Labor [under this section] shall not be subject
    to judicial review in any criminal or other civil proceeding.”
    The principle of a de novo trial in Title VII/ADEA claims is firmly established. See,
    e.g., 
    Chandler, 425 U.S. at 861
    (“Nothing in the legislative history indicates that . . . ‘civil
    action’ was to have [a] chameleon-like character, providing fragmentary de novo