Tice v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. ( 2009 )
[…] Appellant’s Br. 9.
    Even assuming that the Title VII and SOX claims were “parallel proceedings,” the
    relative timing of the actions is immaterial to our decision.
    3
    After the ALJ ruled against her, Tice had a statutory right to appeal. SOX states
    that a plaintiff “may obtain review of [the final agency decision] in the United States
    Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the violation . . . allegedly occurred or the circuit
    in which the complainant resided on the date of such violation.” 49 U.S.C.
    § 42121(b)(4)(A); 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(2) (referring to 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(4)(A)).
    The statute also provides that “[a]n order . . . with respect to which review could have
    been obtained under subparagraph (A) shall not be subject to judicial review in any
    criminal or other civil proceeding.” 
    Id. § 42121(b)(4)(B)
    (emphasis added).
    Tice chose not to appeal the ALJ’s decision, but pursued Title VII and ADEA
    claims in federal court, arguing that she was fired because of her age and gender. In