Graham v. Lanfong , 25 F.3d 203 ( 1994 )
[…] period served in the Virgin Islands institution.   On that basis,
    3
    the court observed that the petitioner's sentence had already
    expired and on September 1, 1993, ordered the immediate release
    of petitioner.   The Government of the Virgin Islands has
    appealed, asserting that the district court erred in releasing
    petitioner prematurely.
    18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) authorizes the Director of the
    United States Bureau of Prisons to contract with appropriate
    state and territorial officials for the custody of persons
    convicted in state or territorial courts.    Section 5003(c) of
    that statute provides that "[u]nless otherwise specifically
    provided in the contract, [such persons] shall be subject to all
    the provisions of law and regulations applicable to persons
    committed for violations of laws of the United States not
    inconsistent with the sentence imposed."    
    Id. § 5003(c).
    Acting pursuant to authority granted by 18 U.S.C.
    § 5003 and by the corresponding Virgin Islands statute, V.I. Code
    title 5, § 4503, the Government of the Virgin Islands entered
    into a contract with the United States Bureau of Prisons, which