United States v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. ( 2005 )
[…] parties. A more natural reading of CERCLA § 107 permits the
    EPA to recover the costs associated with overseeing every stage
    of a cleanup action, including that of the site cleanup itself,
    whether that action is performed by the government or by
    responsible private parties. See 
    Lowe, 118 F.3d at 403
    32
    (“Government monitoring or oversight is an inherent and
    necessary enforcement element of private party response
    action.”).
    E.
    Relying on Rohm & 
    Haas, 2 F.3d at 1277-78
    , DuPont
    contends allowing oversight cost recovery under CERCLA §
    107 renders other statutory provisions superfluous.   In
    14
    particular, DuPont cites CERCLA § 104(a)(1) and §
    14
    CERCLA § 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1), provides in
    part:
    Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is
    released or there is a substantial threat of such a
    release into the environment, or (B) there is a
    release or substantial threat of release into the
    environment of any pollutant or contaminant
    which may present an imminent and substantial
    danger to the public health or welfare, the
    President is authorized to act, consistent with the
    national contingency plan, to remove or arrange
    for the removal of, and provide for remedial
    action relating to such hazardous substance,
    pollutant, or contaminant at any time (including
    its removal from any contaminated natural
    resource), or take any other response measure
    consistent with the national contingency plan
    which the President deems necessary to protect
    33
    111(c)(8).15 Section 104 addresses government cleanup actions
    the public health or welfare or the environment.
    When the President determines that such action
    will be done properly and promptly by the owner
    or operator of the facility or vessel or by any other
    responsible party, the President may allow such
    person to carry out the action, conduct the
    remedial investigation, or conduct the feasibility
    study in accordance with section 9622 of this title.
    No remedial investigation or feasibility study
    (RI/FS) shall be authorized except on a
    determination by the President that the party is
    qualified to conduct the RI/FS and only if the
    President contracts with or arranges for a