United States v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. ( 2005 )
[…] action incurred by the United States
    Government or a State or an Indian
    tribe not inconsistent with the
    national contingency plan;
    (B) any other necessary costs of
    response incurred by any other
    person consistent with the national
    contingency plan;
    (C) damages for injury to,
    destruction of, or loss of natural
    resources, including the reasonable
    costs of assessing such injury,
    destruction, or loss resulting from
    such a release; and
    (D) the costs of any health
    assessment or health effects study
    carried out under section 9604(i) of
    this title.
    9
    plan developed by the EPA. §§ 9604(c)(4),5 9621(a).6 The plan
    4
    CERCLA § 106(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a), provides:
    In addition to any other action taken by a State or
    local government, when the President determines
    that there may be an imminent and substantial
    endangerment to the public health or welfare or
    the environment because of an actual or
    threatened release of a hazardous substance from
    a facility, he may require the Attorney General of
    the United States to secure such relief as may be
    necessary to abate such danger or threat, and the
    district court of the United States in the district in
    which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction to
    grant such relief as the public interest and the
    equities of the case may require. The President
    may also, after notice to the affected State, take
    other action under this section including, but not
    limited to, issuing such orders as may be
    necessary to protect public health and welfare and
    the environment.
    5
    CERCLA § 104(c)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)(4), provides:
    The President shall select remedial actions to
    carry out this section in accordance with section
    9621 of this title (relating to cleanup standards).
    10
    is implemented by responsible private parties, under either a