United States v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. ( 2005 )
[…] created.” In re TuTu Water Wells CERCLA Litig., 
    326 F.3d 201
    ,
    206 (3d Cir. 2003) (quoting FMC Corp. v. Dept. of Commerce,
    
    29 F.3d 833
    , 843 (3d Cir. 1994) (en banc)).
    CERCLA grants the executive branch, acting primarily
    through the EPA, “broad power to command government
    agencies and private parties to clean up hazardous waste sites.”
    Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 
    511 U.S. 809
    , 814 (1994).
    This “broad power” may be exercised through a government-
    conducted cleanup, 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1),2 followed by a cost
    2
    CERCLA § 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1), provides in
    part:
    Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is
    released or there is a substantial threat of such a
    release into the environment, or (B) there is a
    release or substantial threat of release into the
    environment of any pollutant or contaminant
    which may present an imminent and substantial
    danger to the public health or welfare, the
    President is authorized to act, consistent with the
    national contingency plan, to remove or arrange
    for the removal of, and provide for remedial
    7
    recovery action, § 9607(a),3 or through a private party cleanup,
    action relating to such hazardous substance,
    pollutant, or contaminant at any time (including
    its removal from any contaminated natural
    resource), or take any other response measure
    consistent with the national contingency plan
    which the President deems necessary to protect
    the public health or welfare or the environment.
    3
    CERCLA § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), provides in part:
    (1) the owner and operator of a vessel or a
    facility,
    (2) any person who at the time of disposal of any
    hazardous substance owned or operated any
    facility at which such hazardous substances were
    disposed of,