United States v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. ( 2005 )
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §
    9605(a)(8)(B) (establishing the National Priorities List).
    The EPA developed a remedial action plan, which called
    for various measures, including excavating and dredging
    contaminated soil, monitoring contaminated groundwater, and
    constructing treatment facilities. Because the parties could not
    agree on implementation, the EPA issued a unilateral
    administrative order directing DuPont to remediate the site in
    the manner set forth in the remedial action plan, subject to EPA
    oversight and approval. See § 9606 (authorizing administrative
    orders “as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare
    and the environment”).
    DuPont complied with the EPA’s administrative order
    and executed a two-stage “private party cleanup action.” The
    first stage—a “removal action” under CERCLA § 101(23), 42
    U.S.C. § 9601(23)—consisted of developing project