United States v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. ( 2005 )
[…] out under section 9604 of this title or secured
    under section 9606 of this title which are in
    accordance with this section and, to the extent
    practicable, the national contingency plan, and
    which provide for cost-effective response. In
    evaluating the cost effectiveness of proposed
    alternative remedial actions, the President shall
    take into account the total short- and long-term
    costs of such actions, including the costs of
    operation and maintenance for the entire period
    during which such activities will be required.
    7
    CERCLA § 122(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(a), provides in part:
    The President, in his discretion, may enter into an
    agreement with any person (including the owner
    or operator of the facility from which a release or
    substantial threat of release emanates, or any other
    potentially responsible person), to perform any
    response action (including any action described in
    section 9604(b) of this title) if the President
    determines that such action will be done properly
    by such person. Whenever practicable and in the
    11
    § 9606(a).8 Throughout the cleanup, the EPA maintains
    responsibility for oversight and certification. See 40 C.F.R. §