United States v. Douglas Cantey , 486 F. App'x 305 ( 2012 )
[…] At his sentencing hearing, the Court began by noting that it had considered the
    government’s motion for a downward departure pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 5K1.1, 2 the
    defendant’s submission requesting a sentence of time served for both counts, and a
    personal letter from Cantey to the Court. The Court heard from Cantey’s attorney, who
    urged the Court to give “a sentence of time served both for the substantive offense and
    for the violation sentence for [Cantey’s] probation violation … .” (App. at 59a.) The
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (a)(2), (c) provides that “[w]hoever … knowingly and with
    intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any
    one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or
    more during that period … shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be
    punished … [with] a fine … or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both … .”
    2
    U.S.S.G. § 5K1.1 provides that “[u]pon motion of the government stating that the
    defendant has provided substantial assistance in the investigation or prosecution of
    another person who has committed an offense, the court may depart from the guidelines.”
    3